CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:421

Bo Ram Kim
Yooil Rubber Co., Ltd.
152 Jangansandan-ro Jangan-eup
Gijang-gun, Busan
South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a spring pad from Korea

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated April 13, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as PAD-REAR SPRING LWR and identified as item code 55323-D2000. Circular in shape, this spring pad consists primarily of natural rubber with a plastic support frame. Designed to be fit into an automobile suspension system, the spring pad absorbs shock/vibration in order to improve ride comfort.

The applicable subheading for the spring pad will be 4016.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Other: Other: Other: Of natural rubber: Vibration control goods of a kind used in the vehicles of headings 8701 through 8705. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division